Limitations on Lawsuits in New York
[…] Such non-economic damages can include:
- Pain & suffering
- Emotional distress
- Loss of enjoyment of life
- Loss of consortium
As such, if you are insistent on filing a lawsuit for your car accident injuries, you will need to either prove that the basic economic damages you’ve suffered in the accident exceed $50,000 or that the injuries you’ve sustained are enough to satisfy New York law’s “serious injury threshold.” The concept of a serious injury threshold is enshrined in Article 51 of New York State Insurance Law. Section 5104(a) states that:
“Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right or recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury, or for basic economic loss.”
Therefore, it is advisable for you to get in touch with an experienced car accident injury lawyer in Manhattan who can go through your case and determine whether your accident can form the basis of a potential lawsuit.
What is the Serious Injury Threshold?